Washington| Change
[…] construed and any ambiguity favors Respondent. See Lester v.


    Pattishall, 99 Fla. 296 and 126 So. 147 (Fla. 1930), and Lester v. Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation, State

    Board of Medical Examiners, 348 So. 2d 923 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).


  20. In reference to Section 648.45(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2006), accusing Respondent of a lack of one or more of the qualifications specified in Chapter 468, Florida Statutes, for his license, Respondent has failed to meet the qualification in Section 648.34(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2006), which states:

    The applicant is a person of high character and approved integrity and has not been convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony, a crime involving moral turpitude, or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of any sate, territory, or country, whether or not a judgment or conviction has been entered.


  21. Clear and convincing evidence was presented to prove that Respondent pled nolo contendere to the third degree felony of possession of more than 20 grams of marijuana in Circuit Court Case No. 06-0107CF. This established that Respondent lacks one of the qualifications specified to hold his license as a limited surety agent (bail bond), in violation of Section 648.45(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2006).

  22. By his plea, clear and convincing evidence is presented that Respondent lacks fitness to engage in the bail

    bond business as addressed in Section 648.45(2)(e), Florida Statutes (2006). Respondent has violated that provision.

  23. Likewise, by entering the plea Respondent has violated Section 648.45(2)(k), Florida Statutes (2006).