STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Minnesota basic sciences examination taken by Petitioner was not the same basic sciences examination administered as part of the FLEX examination. (Testimony of Faircloth, Joint Exhibit No. 1)
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 458.313, Florida Statutes sets forth the requirements for licensure by endorsement as a physician. The parties stipulated at the hearing that the only issue under consideration in this proceeding is whether Petitioner meets the requirements of subsection 458.313(1)(d), which reads as follows:
458.313 Licensure by endorsement. --
The department shall issue a license by endorsement to any applicant who, upon applying to the department and remitting a fee not to exceed $250 set by the board, demonstrates to the board that he has met the qualifications for licensure in s.
458.311 and:
(d) Has been certified by licensure examination of the Federation of State Medical Boards of the United States, Inc. (FLEX) or is certified by the National Board of Medical Examiners as having
completed its examination; provided
that such examination required shall have been so certified within the 10 years immediately preceding the filing of his application for licensure under this section.