Ohio| Change
[…] for a license as a state pilot have had at least two years service as a deputy pilot in the port wherein license as a licensed state pilot is desired. Such service to have been attained during the

    equivalent period immediately proceeding [sic] the examination. Further, each applicant shall have a valid first class unlimited pilot's license covering all of the waters

    of the port wherein license as a state pilot is desired and shall have success- fully completed the Board approved deputy pilot trainee program in the port wherein license as a state pilot is desired. . . .


  12. Section 310.081(2), Florida Statutes, provides, in part, that ". . .

    [a] deputy pilot shall be authorized by the department to pilot vessels within the limits and specifications established by the licensed state pilots at the port where the deputy is appointed to serve."


  13. To effectuate the requirements of Section 310.081(2) Florida Statutes, quoted above, Respondent has promulgated Rule 2155-5.19, Florida Administrative Code, establishing requirements for deputy pilot training programs. That rule provides, in pertinent part, as follows: