STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] ENDNOTES
Although the 1999 Florida Statutes were in effect at the time the Pilots' Association submitted its application for a rate increase, the 2000 edition of the Florida Statutes are applicable in this proceeding since the issue is whether the application should be granted or denied. See Lavernia v. Department of Professional Regulation, Board of Medicine, 616 So. 2d 53, 53-54 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993). As a result, citations will be made to the 1999 and 2000 editions of the Florida Statutes, as appropriate.
Section 310.151, Florida Statutes (2000), governs the setting of rates of pilotage for the ports of the State of Florida. Pursuant to the provisions of Section 310.151(2), Florida Statutes (2000), "[a]ny pilot, group of pilots, or other person or group of persons whose substantial interests are directly affected by the rates established by the board may apply for a change in [pilotage] rates."
Section 310.151(5), Florida Statutes (2000), sets forth the factors to be considered by the Board in determining whether the requested rate change should be granted or denied: