STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Committee is given the authority to "investigate and determine whether the requested rate change will result in fair, just, and reasonable rates of pilotage pursuant to rules prescribed by the committee." § 310.151(3), Fla. Stat.
Once the Committee has held a hearing, made a decision on the application for a rate change, and reduced its decision to writing, either the applicant or a person whose substantial interests will be affected by the decision may request a hearing "pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act."
§ 310.151(4)(a), Fla. Stat. This section also provides, in
pertinent part:
If the committee concludes that the
petitioner has raised a disputed issue of material fact, the committee shall designate a hearing, which shall be conducted by formal proceeding before an administrative law judge assigned by the Division of Administrative Hearings pursuant to ss.
120.569 and 120.57(1), unless waived by all parties. If the committee concludes that the petitioner has not raised a disputed issue of material fact and does not designate the petition for hearing, that decision shall be considered final agency action for purposes of s. 120.68.
Pursuant to the rulemaking authority delegated to it in section 310.151(1)(d), the former Board enacted Florida Administrative Code Rule 61E13-2.012, which provides as follows:
Since the determination of the actual rate of pilotage to be imposed at any port is a quasi-legislative act, the resolution of any disputed issue of material fact by a hearing officer assigned by the Division of Administrative Hearings shall not result in a recommendation from the hearing officer [now administrative law judge] as to the appropriate rate to be imposed at any port area in question. The hearing officer's [now administrative law judge's] recommendation shall only extend to