Washington| Change
[…] Wallace apart from Petitioner's Exhibit 1. The files at the Sumter County School Board have been searched and no designation of beneficiary signed by Mr. Wallace found. (Carruthers deposition, p.3).

Petitioner's attorney Randall Thornton has searched his files and found no designation of beneficiary signed by Mr. Wallace other than Petitioner's Exhibit

  1. (Thornton deposition, p.18)

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    1. Prior to December 1, 1970, Mr. Wallace was a member of the State and County Officers' and Employees' Retirement System, (here-inafter SCOERS), Chapter 122. Florida Statutes, Section 122.12(1) Florida Statutes (1983), states in part as follows:


      Any officer or employee may file, in writing, a designation of beneficiary and it shall be the duty of the divi sion to refund 100 percent, without interest, of the contributions made to the retirement trust fund by such deceased officer or employee to such designated beneficiary. The officer or employee shall have the privilege of changing, in writing, the desig nated beneficiary at any time.


      The above provision has been in effect at least from 1963 to the present with a minor revision not herein relevant.


    2. Since December 1, 1970, Mr.