Ohio| Change
[…] He reasons that 5 percent of the salary which he earned between 1961 and 1977 was salary for EMS coordination functions, but he admits that the assignment of 5 percent of his salary was not made until 1978 when he first inquired into his eligibility to purchase past service credit. Petitioner had given no previous consideration to being paid for the EMS coordination duties and no specific payments for this function were provided by the County contracts.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  8. Subsection 121.081(1)(g), F.S., provides in its pertinent parts:


    When any person...becomes entitled to and does participate in...(FRS)...through the consolidation or merger of governments or the transfer of functions between units of government...or through the assumption of functions or activities by a state or local unit from an employing entity which was not

    an employer under the system,...such person shall be entitled to receive "past service" credit as defined in Section 121.021(18) for the time such person performed services for and was an employee of said...other employing entity prior to the transfer, merger, consol- idation or assumption of functions and activ- ities....