STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Any physician's assistant certified under this section to perform services may perform those services only:
in the office of the physician to whom the physician's assistant has been assigned, where such physician maintains his primary practice; (b) where the physician to whom he is assigned is present; (c) in a hospital or clinic where the physician to whom he is assigned is a member of the staff; or (d) on calls outside said office, on the direct
order of the physician to whom he is assigned.
Section 458.303(2), Florida Statutes(1979), provides in pertinent part:
Nothing in . . . Section 458.331 [the sections with which Dr. Van Ore is charged with violating . . . shall be construed to prohibit any service rendered by a physician's trained assistant, a registered nurse, or a licensed practical nurse, if such service is rendered under the direct supervision and control of a licensed physician. Further, nothing in this or any other chapter shall be construed to prohibit any service rendered by a physician's trained assistant in accordance with the provisions of this subsection. (Emphasis supplied).
Rule 21M-17.01(7), Florida Administrative Code, as it existed during the time applicable to Count One of the Amended Administrative Complaint provides: