Washington| Change
[…] Respondent did not call the association meeting and allow unit owners to elect at least one-third of the membership of the governing board until more than three years after the date required by the statute.

  13. By failing to include reserve accounts for roof replacement, building painting and pavement resurfacing in the 1982 and 1983 condominium budgets, Respondent also violated Section 718.112 (2)(k) , Florida Statutes, which provides:


    The proposed annual budget of common expenses shall be detailed and shall show the amounts budgeted by accounts and expenses classifi cations .... In addition to annual operating expenses, the budget shall include reserve accounts for capital expenditures and deferred maintenance. These accounts shall include, but not be limited to, roof replacement, building painting and pavement resurfacing.


  14. By failing to call an annual meeting in 1982, 3/ Respondent violated Section 718.112(2)(d) , Florida Statutes, which provides:


    There shall be an annual meeting of the unit owners.... Written notice shall be given

    to each unit owner and shall be posted in a conspicuous place on the condominium property at least 14 days prior to the annual meeting.


  15. By failing to pay monthly assessments after July 1, 1980, Respondent violated Sections 718.115(2) and 718.116(8) which provide, in cart:


    715.115(2)