Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  8. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding.

  9. Respondent bases its denial of a license to Petitioner on the provisions of Section 837.06, Florida Statutes (1981), which states:


    Whoever knowingly makes a false state- ment in writing with the intent to mislead a public servant in the per- formance of his official duty shall

    be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided

    in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.


    and Section 561.15, Florida Statutes (1981), which in the first sentence of Subparagraph (1) states: "Licenses shall be issued only to persons of good moral character who are not less than 19 years of age." Other provisions in this section relate to denial based on convictions of felonies or for offenses involving drugs or prostitution, none of which pertains to this Petitioner.


  10. Respondent's whole case is based on Mr.