Washington| Change
[…] 10. Respondent's "excuses lack substance. Respondent failed to complete the contract within the agreed time because of poor management, lack of supervision, lack of qualified help, and failure to employ the proper equipment to accomplish the project.


          CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


        11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.


        12. Section 337.16(1), Fla. Stat., provides:


          A contractor shall not be qualified to bid when an investigation by the department discloses that such contractor is delinquent on a previously awarded contract, and in such case his certificate of qualification shall be suspended or revoked.

          (a) A contractor is delinquent when unsatisfactory progress is being made on a construction project or when the allowed contract time has expired and the contract work is not complete. Unsatisfactory progress shall be determined in accordance with the contract provisions.


        13. Rule 14-23.01(3)(c), F.A.C., provides in pertinent part: