Washington| Change
[…] 12. Section 440.02(8) defines “construction industry” to mean “for-profit activities involving any building, clearing, filling, excavation, or a substantial improvement in the size or use of any structure or the appearance of any land.” It is undisputed that Respondent performed work in the “construction industry” during the period of non-compliance.


  13. Section 440.107(7)(a) provides, in part, as follows:


    [W]henever the department determines that an employer who is required to secure the payment to his or her employees of the compensation provided for by this chapter has failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter . . . such failure shall be deemed an immediate serious danger to public health, safety, or welfare sufficient to justify service by the department of a stop-work order on the employer, requiring the cessation of all business operations. If the department makes such a determination, the department shall issue a stop-work order within 72 hours.


    The Stop-Work Order issued herein was not only justified, it was required.

  14. As for the penalty assessed against Respondent, section 440.107(7)(d)(1) provides, in part, that:

    [I]n addition to any penalty, stop-work order, or injunction, the department shall assess against any employer who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter a penalty equal to 2 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer's payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter within the preceding 2-year period or $1,000, whichever is greater.


  15. The Department established by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation as required by chapter 440 and that it was justified in the issuance of the Stop-Work Order.