Ohio| Change
[…] An appeals court subsequently sustained the findings of fact but reduced the revocation to a suspension for six months and Respondent's license was subsequently reinstated after he had served the period of suspension.


      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    31. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding.


    32. In Count One of the Administrative Complaint, Petitioner alleges that Respondent is guilty of sexual misconduct in the practice of chiropractic in violation of Section 460.412, Florida Statutes, which is, therefore, a violation of Section 460.413(1)(w).


    33. Section 460.412 reads as follows:


      A chiropractic physician-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of chiropractic means violations of the chiropractic physician-patient relationship through which the chiropractic physician used said relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice of the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. Sexual misconduct

      in the practice of chiropractic is prohibited.


    34. If it should be found that Respondent here violated this provision of the statute, it would be a violation of Section 460.413(1)(w) which cites as a ground authorizing disciplinary action as: