Ohio| Change
[…] This contention is rejected since each case must stand or fall on its own merits based upon a potential party's pleadings and evidence. Therefore, an examination of the record and applicable law is necessary.


  4. It is apodictic that to initiate a 120.57(1) proceeding, a person must demonstrate that his substantial interests are affected by the agency action. However, once a 120.57(1) permit proceeding is underway, the less stringent requirements of Subsection 403.412(5) apply, and grant standing to intervene in an on-going case by "a citizen of the state . . filing . . . a verified pleading asserting that the activity, conduct, or product to be licensed or permitted has or will have the effect of impairing, polluting, or otherwise injuring the air, water, or other natural resources of the state." Having pled sufficient facts to legally justify the initiation of a 120.57(1) proceeding, or intervention under Subsection 403.412(5) in an on-going case, a party must then establish at hearing an adequate record foundation to prove up its allegations (and standing) under the relevant statute.