Ohio| Change
[…] 3. Whether mitigation is required as a condition of DER's proposed permit. (Authority's Exceptions, paragraphs 1 through 9); and


  4. Whether the Audubon petitioners' exceptions comply with the requirements of FAC Rule 17-103.200 (Authority's Response and Motion to Strike).


For purposes of clarity, I will address each party's exceptions in the context of the issue to which they pertain.


  1. STANDING UNDER SECTION 403.412(5), FLORIDA STATUTES


    The Audubon petitioners claim standing in this proceeding pursuant to the provisions of Section 403.412(5), Florida Statutes, which provides:


    (5) In any administrative, licensing, or other proceedings authorized by law for the protection of the air, water, or other natural resources of the state from pollution, impairment, or destruction, the Department of Legal Affairs, a political subdivision or municipality of the state, or a citizen of the state shall have standing to intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the activity, conduct, or product to be licensed or permitted has or will have the effect of impairing, polluting, or otherwise injuring the air, water, or other natural resources of the state.


    The hearing officer found that the Audubon petitioners had filed verified pleadings in which all necessary allegations under Section 403.412(S) were made and that all petitioners but the Florida Chapter of the Sierra Club proved citizenship.