Ohio| Change
[…] Section 373.042, Florida Statutes, is a part of Part I, the State Water Resource Plan, of Chapter 373, Florida Statutes.


  39. The evidence proved that the District has not established minimum flows and minimum levels for the areas impacted by the Reservation Rule.


  40. The evidence also proved that it was the District's intent in adopting the Reservation Rule to implement its authority contained in Section 373.223(3), Florida Statutes.


  41. Section 373.223(3), Florida Statutes, is a part of Part II, Permitting of Consumptive Uses of Water, of Chapter 373, Florida Statutes, and provides:


    1. The governing body or the department, by regulation, may reserve from use by permit applicants, water in such locations and quantities, and for such seasons of the year, as in its judgment may be required for the protection of fish and wildlife or the public health and safety. Such reservations may be subject to periodic review and revision in the light of changed conditions. However, all presently existing legal users of water shall be protected so long as such use is not contrary to the public interest.


  42. There is no provision, express or implied, contained in Section 373.042, Florida Statutes, that restricts the District's ability to carry out its authority under Section 373.223(3), Florida Statutes.