Ohio| Change
[…] 45 percent of Prairie Creek flow going to the Preserve and 55 percent going to Orange Lake. T. 432, SJ Ex 1 pp 127, 134, 146.


  4. Based upon the substantial and uncontroverted evidence in this case, it is concluded that the water reserved by the Reservation Rule is required for the protection of fish and wildlife of the Preserve.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    1. Jurisdiction.


  5. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.54(17), Florida Statutes.


    1. Section 120.54(17), Florida Statutes.


  6. Section 120.54(17), Florida Statutes, provides:


(17) Rulemaking proceedings shall be governed solely by the provisions of this section unless a person timely assets that his substantial interests will be affected in the proceeding and affirmatively demonstrates to the agency that the proceeding does not provide adequate opportunity to protect those interests. If the agency determines that the rulemaking proceeding is not adequate to protect his interests, it shall suspend the rulemaking proceeding and convene a separate proceeding

under the provisions of s. 120.57. Similarly situated persons may be requested to join and participate in the separate proceeding. Upon conclusion of the separate proceeding, the rulemaking proceeding shall be resumed.


DONE AND ENTERED this 16th day of June, 1994, in Tallahassee, Florida.



LARRY J. SARTIN

Hearing Officer

Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building

1230 Apalachee Parkway

Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1550

(904) 488-9675