Ohio| Change
[…] In a drawout proceeding pursuant to sec. 120.54(17), the hearing officer takes evidence, rules on proposed Findings, and makes Findings of Fact and conclusions of law on the policy issues raised in the petition for drawout, in a recommended order. The agency will issue a final order on the matters covered by the drawout petition, and then continue the rulemaking proceeding.

    Section 120.54(17), Fla. Stat., states:


    Rulemaking proceedings shall be governed solely by the provisions of this section unless a person timely

    asserts that his substantial interests will be affected in the proceeding and affirmatively demonstrates to

    the agency that the proceeding does not provide adequate opportunity to protect those interests. If the agency determines that the rulemaking proceeding is not adequate to protect his interests, it shall suspend the rulemaking proceeding and convene a separate proceeding under the provisions of s. 120.57. Similarly situated persons may be requested to join and participate in the separate proceeding. Upon conclusion of the separate proceeding, the rulemaking proceeding shall be resumed.


    In a Drawout proceeding, the validity of the proposed rule is not at issue.

    The validity of a rule is authorized to be determined in only three administrative proceedings:


    1. a sec. 120.56 rule challenge;

    2. a sec. 120.54(4) proposed rule challenge; and