STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. The Department of Professional Regulation and the Board of Pharmacy have authority to discipline the Respondent pursuant to Chapters 455 and 465, Florida Statutes.
Section 465.023(1)(c) provides as follows:
The Department or the board may revoke or suspend the permit of any pharmacy permittee,
and may fine, place on probation, or otherwise discipline any pharmacy permittee who has:
Violated any of the requirements of this chapter or any of the rules of the Board of Pharmacy, . . . or of Chapter 893 . . . .
24, Section 893.07(1)(b), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
Every person who engaged in the manufac- ture, compounding, mixing, cultivating, growing, or by any other process producing or preparing, or in the dispensing, importation, or as a wholesaler, distribution of controlled substances shall:
(b) On and after January 1, 1974, maintain, on a current basis, a complete and accurate record of each substance manufactured, received, sold, delivered, or otherwise dis- posed of by him, except that this Subsection shall not require the maintenance of a perpetual inventory.
The respondent failed to maintain, on a current basis, a complete and accurate record of all controlled substances received sold, delivered or otherwise disposed of. By violating section 893.07(1)(b), Florida Statutes, respondent is subject to disciplinary action pursuant to section 465.023(1)(c), Florida Statutes.