Ohio| Change
[…] A service warranty association is defined as "any person . . . issuing service warranties"; a sales representative is any person utilized by an insurer or service warranty association for the purpose of selling or issuing service warranties. Section 634.401(13) & (15), Florida Statutes (1983).


  14. A service warranty association sales representative must be licensed by the Department of Insurance. Section 634.422, Florida Statutes (1983) states:


    "The department shall deny . . . the registration of any sales representative if it is found that any one or more of the following grounds applicable to the sales representative exist:


    (5) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of service warranty . . .