Washington| Change
[…] Johnson's deficiencies, absent such proof do not demonstrate incompetence by reason of inefficiency. Further, the physical and verbal abuses Johnson was shown to have visited upon students, while improper, do not establish a lack of emotional stability. Therefore, the School Board also failed to demonstrate that Johnson was incompetent by reason of incapacity.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  22. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.


  23. Section 231.36(4)(c), Florida Statutes, provides:


    Any member of the district administrative or supervisory staff and any member of the instructional staff, including any principal, who is under continuing contract may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the school year; however, the charges against him must be based on immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insub- ordination, willful neglect of duty, drunkenness, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.


    The allegations of this case are that Johnson violated Section 231.36(4)(c), through misconduct in office, incompetency, and gross insubordination or willful neglect of duty, as a consequence of his actions during the 1982-83 and 1985-86 school years.


    The 1982-83 School Year