STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter and the parties thereto pursuant to Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1985).
Subsection 479.07(1), Florida Statutes (1985), provides as follows: a person may not, erect, use, or
maintain, or cause to be erected, operated,
used, or maintained, any sign on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area
or on any portion of the interstate or federal- aid primary system without first obtaining
a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section.
Subsection 479.11(1), Florida Statutes (1985), is also relevant and provides as follows:
No sign shall be erected, used, operated, or maintained:
(1) Within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any portion of the inter- state highway system or the federal-aid primary highway system, except as provided in ss. 479.111 and 479.16.
The agency has also promulgated rules that implement Chapter 479, Florida Statutes. As in pertinent here, Rule 14-10.06(1)(b)5., Florida Administrative Code, reads as follows: