Ohio| Change
[…] 14. The parties are engaged in civil litigation to resolve the disputes engendered by the farming activities above discussed. In those proceedings, all of the activities in which they participated pursuant to the Farming Agreement can be considered by the tribunal and resolved. Accordingly, that is the proper forum to resolve the disputes here in issue.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  15. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.

  16. Section 604.16, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: Except for s. 604.22(2) the provision of ss.

    604.15-604.34 do not apply to:

    1. Farmers or groups of farmers in the sale of agricultural products grown by themselves.


  17. The activities that formed the basis for the complaint filed herein was certainly a joint venture with the Petitioner providing the farming expertise and Respondent providing plants and funds to defray approximately 25 percent of the cost associated with growing the tomatoes.