Washington| Change
[…] 27. The Tampa Tribune newspaper advertising (Petitioner's Exhibits 5 and

    6) included the statement: "Free *Golf For 5 Years [under certain conditions]." The asterisk was intended to refer the reader to an asterisk near the bottom of the ad that said: "*No Free Golf On $32,900 Homes."


    1. Mitigation.


  28. Century has made reasonably diligent efforts in many respects both to cooperate with the Division to achieve compliance with the statutes and rules and to address and resolve the complaints and desires of residents of the Park.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  29. Section 723.006, Florida Statutes (1985), provides in pertinent part:

    In performing its duties, the division has the following powers and duties:

    * * *

    (5) Notwithstanding any remedies available to mobile home owners, mobile home park owners, and homeowners' associations, if the division has reasonable cause to believe that a violation of any provision of this chapter or any rule promulgated pursuant hereto has occurred, the division may institute enforcement proceedings in its own name against a developer, mobile home park owner, or homeowners' association, or its assignee or agent, as follows:

    * * *

    (b) The division may issue an order requiring the mobile home park owner, or its assignee or agent, to cease and desist from an unlaw- ful practice and take such affirmative

    action as in the judgment of the division will carry out the purposes of this chapter.

    * * *

    (d)1. The division may impose a civil penalty against a mobile home park owner or home- owners' association, or its assignee or

    agent, for any violation of this chapter, a properly promulgated park rule or regulation, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant hereto. A penalty may be imposed on the basis of each separate violation and, if the violation is a continuing one, for each day of continuing violation, but in no event may the penalty for each separate violation or for each day of continuing violation exceed

    $5,000. All amounts collected shall be deposited with the Treasurer to the credit of the Florida Mobile Home Trust Fund.


    1. Charge Of Failure To Deliver Approved Prospectus.

  30. Section 723.011, Florida Statutes (1985), provided in pertinent part: (1)(a) Every mobile home park owner of a park

    which contains 26 or more lots shall file a