Washington| Change
[…] 3. As a result of amendments to Section 723.011(1) enacted by Chapter 86- 162, Laws of Florida (1986), the statute now is codified as Section 723.011(1) Florida Statutes (Supp. 1986), and provides in pertinent part:


    (1)(a) In a mobile home park containing 26 or more lots, the park owner shall file a prospectus with the division. Prior to entering into an enforceable rental agree- ment for a mobile home lot, the park owner shall deliver to the home owner a prospectus approved by the division. This subsection shall not be construed to invalidate those lot rental agreements for which an

    approved prospectus was required to be delivered and which was delivered on or before July 1, 1986, if the mobile

    home park owner had:

    1. Filed a prospectus with the division prior to entering into the lot rental agreement.

    2. Made a good faith effort to correct deficiencies cited by the division by responding within the

      time limit set by the division, if one was set; and

    3. Delivered the approved prospectus to the mobile home owner within 45 days of approval by the division. This paragraph shall not preclude the finding that a lot rental agreement is invalid on other grounds and shall not be construed to limit any rights of a

      mobile home owner or to preclude a mobile home owner from seeking any remedies allowed by this chapter, including a determination that the lot rental agreement or any part thereof is unreasonable or unconscionable.

      (b) The division shall determine whether the proposed prospectus or offering circular is adequate to meet the requirements of this chapter and shall notify the park owner by mail, within 45 days of receipt of the docu- ments, that the division has either approved the prospectus or offering circular or found specified deficiencies. In the event the division does not approve the prospectus or advise the park owner of deficiencies within