Washington| Change
[…] 10. Under this interpretation of Section 723.016 and Rule 7D-30.06(1), Century was in violation in each of the instances referred to in the Findings Of Fact, including the billboard violation which continued at least from June 4, 1984, through October 6, 1986.


    1. Charge Of False Or Misleading Advertising.


  11. Section 723.016(3), Florida Statutes (1985), provides:


    1. No advertising or oral statement made by any developer, park owner, or mobile home dealer shall:

      1. Misrepresent a fact or create a false or misleading impression regarding the mobile home or mobile home park.

      2. Contain any asterisk or other reference symbol as a means of contradicting or substantially changing any statement previously made or as a means of

        obscuring a material fact.

      3. Misrepresent the size, nature,

        extent, qualities, or characteristics of the offered facilities.

      4. Misrepresent the nature or extent of any service incident to the tenancy.


  12. Like subsections (1) and (2) of the statute, subsection (3) was enacted as part of Chapter 84-80, Laws of Florida (1984), effective June 4, 1984.