Washington| Change
[…] 1. development of regional impact (DRI) regulations. Before October 1, 1985, this administrative remedy was not authorized by statute; before that date, Section 380.11 provided only for injunctive relief in circuit court. Chapter 85-55, Laws of Florida (1985).

  41. Section 380.06(1), Florida Statutes:


    DEFINITION. -- The term "development of regional impact," as used in this section, means any development which, because of its character, magnitude, or location, would have a substantial effect upon the health, safely, or welfare of citizens of more than one county.


  42. Section 380.06(5), Florida Statutes (1987), provides in pertinent part:


    1. 1. A developer who is required to undergo development-of-regional-impact review may undertake a development of regional impact if the development has been approved under the requirements of this section.


  43. Section 380.031(2), Florida Statutes (1987), states: "'Developer' means any person, including a governmental agency, undertaking any development as defined in this chapter."


  44. Section 380.04, Florida Statutes (1987), provides in pertinent part: