Washington| Change
[…] J. LAWRENCE JOHNSTON Hearing Officer

Division of Administrative Hearings The Oakland Building

2009 Apalachee Parkway

Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1550

(904) 488-9675


Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 8th day of June, 1988.


ENDNOTES


1/ Explicit rulings on the parties' proposed findings of fact may be found in the attached Appendix To Recommended Order, Case No. 87-1443.


2/ This defense was raised by Ridgewood in its pleadings and at the hearing but not argued in its post-hearing filings.


3/ Section 380.06(20)(b), Florida Statutes (1987), provides:

(b) For the purpose of this act, the conveyance of, or the agreement of convey, property to the county, state, or local government as a prerequisite to zoning change approval shall be construed as an act of reliance to vest rights as determined under the subsection, provided

such zoning change is actually granted by such government.

On its face, this provision, a 1974 amendment, pertains to reliance, which is not an issue in this case, not to the question whether zoning is an "authorization to commence development."