STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Coastal High-Hazard Area
Because the CHHA is relevant to both the FLUM amendment and the text amendment challenges, a brief overview of its history and development is appropriate. For local governments abutting the Atlantic Ocean or Gulf of Mexico, or that include or are contiguous to waters of the state, Section 163.3178, Florida Statutes, enumerates certain requirements that must be included within the coastal management element of their comprehensive plans. See § 163.3178(2)(a)-(k), Fla. Stat. The purpose of this directive is that comprehensive plans should "protect human life and limit public expenditures in areas that are subject to destruction by natural disaster." § 163.3178(1), Fla. Stat. Because it lies adjacent to the Atlantic Ocean, the City is subject to these requirements. One of the requirements is the designation of a CHHA in the element. § 163.3178(2)(h), Fla. Stat.
"[F]or uniformity and planning purposes," prior to 2006, the CHHA was simply defined as "category 1 evacuation zones." § 163.3178(2)(h), Fla. Stat. (2005). Presumably to eliminate inconsistencies in the application of this broad definition, in 2006 the Legislature redefined the term as ”the area below the elevation of the category 1 storm surge line as established by a Sea, Lake, and Overland Surges from Hurricanes
(SLOSH) model." § 163.3178(2)(h), Fla. Stat. (2006). The new law required that no later than July 1, 2008, local governments situated on or near Florida's coastline amend their "future land use map and coastal management element to include the new definition of [CHHA] and to depict the [CHHA] on the [FLUM]."
§ 163.3178(9)(c), Fla. Stat.