Ohio| Change
[…] Petitioner presented no evidence relating to the degree of completion of the condominium property on August 11, 1985.

Further, there was no evidence presented that Venice Realty was acting as the agent for respondent when it accepted the deposit or that the deposit money was not placed in the escrow account established by respondent's escrow agent in accordance with the escrow agreement filed with the Division. Section 718.202(1),

Florida Statutes, does not require that any monies received from a buyer be paid directly to the escrow agent, it merely states that if the developer contracts to sell a condominium parcel prior to substantial completion "the developer shall pay into an escrow account all payments up to 10 percent of the sale price received by the developer from the buyer towards the sale price." Therefore, the petitioner failed to prove a violation of Rule 7D- 17.02(6), Florida Administrative Code.

RECOMMENDATION


Based on the foregoing findings of fact and conclusions of law, it is