Ohio| Change
[…] 20. The evidence presented in this case established that respondent should have paid assessments of $17,182.55 for the units in Phases VI and VII. Section 718.116(3), Florida Statutes, provides that assessments which are not paid when due bear interest at the rate of 18 percent per year when the declaration does not specify a rate. Adding 18 percent interest to the amount owed for assessments results in a total liability of $19,210.16.


  21. Section 718.112(2)(f), Florida Statutes (1985), previously section 718.112(2)(k), Florida Statutes (1980 Supp.), provides as follows:


    1. Annual budget.--

      1. The proposed annual budget of common expenses shall be detailed and shall show the amounts budgeted by accounts and expense classifications ...

      2. In addition to annual operating expenses, the budget shall include reserve accounts for capital expenditures and deferred main- tenence. These accounts shall include, but

    not be limited to, roof replacement, building painting, and pavement resurfacing. The amount to be reserved shall be computed by means of a formula which is based upon

    estimated life and estimated replacement cost of each reserve item. This subsection shall not apply to budgets in which the level of assessment has been guaranteed pursuant to s. 718.116(8) prior to October 1, 1979, provided that the absence of reserves is disclosed to purchasers, or to budgets in

    which the members of an association have, by a vote of the majority of the members present at a duly called meeting of the of the association, determined for a fiscal year to provide no reserves or reserves less adequate than required by this subsection. If a meeting of the unit owners has been called to determine to provide no reserves or reserves less adequate than required and such result is not attained, or a quorum is not attained, the reserves as included in the budget shall go into effect.


  22. Section 7D-23.004(2), Florida Administrative Code, 1/ provides as follows:


    (2)(a) All budgets adopted on or after October 1, 1979, shall include reserves for capital expenditures and deferred maintenance unless the majority of the voting interests of the association present, in person or by proxy, at a duly called meeting of the association, vote to waive, in whole or in part, the reserve requirements ... Any such waiver shall be effective for only one

    annual budget, and the vote must be taken annually to continue to waive the statutory requirements...