Ohio| Change
[…] The common expenses incurred during the election period for reserves was not assessed against other unit owners. Therefore, the portion "which exceeds the amount assessed" is the entire amount. After the election period, respondent is only liable for the reserves on the units owned by respondent.

  25. Although respondent's total liability for reserves is

    $3,036.55, respondent did deposit $1,800 in the reserve account which should be credited against that amounts. Therefore, respondent owes the association $1,236.55 for unfunded reserves.


  26. Section 718.112(2)(g) , Florida Statutes (1985), formerly Section 718.112(2)(h), Florida Statutes (1982 Supp.), provides as follows:


    The manner of collecting from the unit owners their shares of the common expenses shall be stated in the bylaws. Assessments shall be made against unit owners not less frequently than quarterly, in an amount no less than required to provide funds in advance for payment of all the anticipated current

    operating expenses and for all of the unpaid operating expenses previously incurred. (e.s.)


    Between May 19, 1983, and May 20, 1985, the respondent had to make loans in the amount of $8,000 to the association for the purpose of providing operating funds for the association. Although the assessments were increased from $50 in 1983 to $55 in 1984, that increase was obviously insufficient. The association did not raise the assessment to $70 a month until August of 1985, after the association was $7,000 in debt to the respondent. Respondent was in control of the association during this period of time, and it was respondent's responsibility to ensure that the assessments were sufficient to provide funds in advance for payment of the operating expenses of the condominium.


  27. On the dates the loans were made the developer owned a varying percentage of the units at Glenwood Manor, ranging from