Ohio| Change
[…] 15. On August 11, 1985, Venice Realty accepted a deposit from the Days for the purchase of Unit 605 at Glenwood Manor Condominium. Ms. McKinney testified that the Division's records indicated only that the Law Firm of Rosen, Able and Bryant would serve as escrow agent for sales of units at Glenwood Manor Condominium. In its answer to the charges, respondent admitted that Venice Realty was not the proper escrow agent for respondent.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  16. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  17. Section 718.501(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    (1) The Division of Florida Land Sales, Condominiums, and Mobile Homes of the Department of Business Regulation ... has the power to enforce and ensure compliance

    with the provisions of this chapter and rules promulgated pursuant hereto relating to the development, construction, sale, lease, ownership, operation, and management of residential condominium units. In performing its duties, the Division has the following powers and duties:

    * * *

    (d) Notwithstanding any remedies available to unit owners and associations, if the Division has reasonable cause to believe the violation of any provision of this chapter or rule promulgated pursuant hereto has occurred, the Division may institute enforce- ment proceedings in its own name against any developer ... as follows:

    * * *

    2. The Division may issue an order requiring the developer ... to cease and desist from the unlawful practice and take such affirmative action as in the judgment of the Division will carry out the purposes of this chapter.

    * * *

    4. The Division may impose a civil penalty against a developer ... for any violation of this chapter or a rule promulgated

    pursuant hereto. A penalty may be imposed on the basis of each day of continuing violation, but in no event shall the penalty for any offense exceed $5,000.


  18. In the Notice to Show Cause, the Division charged respondent with violating Section 718.116(1)(a) and (8)(a) Florida Statutes, by failing to pay assessments on the unbuilt developer- owned units in Phases VI and VII until Certificates of Occupancy

    were issued.