Ohio| Change
[…] * * *

    4. The Division may impose a civil penalty against a developer ... for any violation of this chapter or a rule promulgated

    pursuant hereto. A penalty may be imposed on the basis of each day of continuing violation, but in no event shall the penalty for any offense exceed $5,000.


  18. In the Notice to Show Cause, the Division charged respondent with violating Section 718.116(1)(a) and (8)(a) Florida Statutes, by failing to pay assessments on the unbuilt developer- owned units in Phases VI and VII until Certificates of Occupancy

    were issued. Section 718.116, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:


    (1)(a) A unit owner, regardless of how his title has been acquired ... is liable for all assessments which come due while he is the unit owner ...

    * * *

    (8)(a) No unit owner may be excused from the payment of his share of the common expense of a condominium unless all unit owners are likewise proportionately excused from payment, except as provided in subsection (6) and in the following cases:

    1. If the declaration so provides, a developer ... may be excused from the payment of the share of the common expenses and assessments related to those units for a stated period of time subsequent to the recording of the Declaration of Condominium. The period must terminate no later than the first day of the fourth calendar month following the month in which the closing of the purchase and sale of the first condominium unit occurs ...

    2. A developer ... may be excused from the payment of his share of the common expense which would have been assessed against those units during the period of time that he has guaranteed to each purchaser ... that the assessment for common expenses ... imposed upon the unit owners would not increase over a stated dollar amount ... during that period.

  19. The developer did not begin paying assessments for the units in Phases VI and VII until the Certificates of Occupancy were issued for those buildings. Respondent admitted that it had made no guarantees to the purchasers of the units which would relieve it from payment of its share of the common expenses, and no other exceptions are applicable. When the Fourth Amendment to the Declaration of Condominium was filed on April 5, 1984, the units in Phases VI and VII were created, and respondent's obligation to bear its share of the common expenses for those units began on that date.