STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] HRS reserved the right to reject any and all bids when such rejection would be in the interest of the State of Florida.
Janet Robinson as the managing administrator of the disability determination office set the geographical boundaries for the invitation to bid. The boundaries were established in consideration of the needs and desires of the employees of the disability determination office.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of these proceedings.
Section 255.25(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides, in part:
No state agency shall enter into a lease as lessee for the use of 2000 square feet or more of space in a privately owned building except upon advertisement for and receipt of competitive bids and award to the lowest and best bidder.
The guidelines of the bidding procedure required by Section 255.25 Florida Statutes are set forth in Rule 13M-1.015(5) Florida Administrative Code. This Rule provides, in part:
The user agency alone shall reserve the right to accept or reject any or all bids submitted and if necessary reinitiate