Ohio| Change
[…] 7. Section 634.408, Florida Statutes, provides:


    License expiration; renewal. --Each license issued to a service warranty association under this part shall expire on June 1 next following the date of issuance. If the association is then qualified therefor under the provisions of this part, its license may be renewed annually, upon its request, and upon

    payment to the department of the license fee in the amount of $200 in advance for each such license year.


  8. Pertinent to this case, Section 634.406(1), Florida Statutes, provides:


    An association licensed under this part shall maintain a funded, unearned premium reserve account, consisting of unencumbered assets, equal to a minimum of 25 percent of the gross written premiums received on all warranty contracts in force, wherever written.

    *Such assets shall be held as prescribed under ss.625.301 - 625.340.* In the case of multiyear contacts which are offered by associations having net assets of

    less than $500,000 and for which premiums are collected in advance for coverage in a subsequent year, 100 percent of the premiums for such subsequent years shall be placed in the funded, unearned premium reserve account. (Emphasis added between *)


  9. Thermex contended at hearing that, in addition to the $100,000 certificate of deposit, it should be permitted to "fund" or have credited against its unearned premium reserve account, the value of its inventory.