Washington| Change
[…] FINDINGS OF FACT


    The Division hereby adopts and incorporates by reference the findings of fact set forth in the Recommended Order and the Response to Order of Remand and Additional Findings of Fact.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    The Division hereby adopts and incorporates by reference the Conclusions of Law set forth in the Recommended Order except where inconsistent with legal conclusions expressed in this Final Order.


    The Division rejects the Hearing Officer's conclusion of law that the Division may not, on its own, order restitution. Section 718.501(1)(d)(2), Florida Statutes grants the Division authority to "take such affirmative action as in the judgment of the Division will carry out the purposes of this chapter." This broad grant of authority includes by implication those specific powers necessary to accomplish the stated general purpose.