Washington| Change
[…] 9. Clearly, the offense of which Respondent stands convicted must constitute a felony under the law of this state to activate the provisions of Sections 626.611(14), and 626.621(8) Florida Statutes. Shields v. Smith, 404 So.2d 1106 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981), rev. denied, 412 So.2d 470 (Fla. 1982) and Rotstein v. Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation, 397 So.2d 305 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981), rev. denied, 402 So.2d 609 (Fla. 1981).

  10. Section 18 U.S.C. 473 reads as follows:


    Whoever buys, sells, exchanges, transfers, receives, or delivers any false, forged, counterfeited, or altered obligation or other security of the United States, with the intent that the same be passed, published, or used as true and genuine, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.


  11. Petitioner urges that Respondent's offense is entailed in those crimes prohibited by Sections 831.07, 831.08, 831.09 and 831.11, Florida Statutes, and thereby activates additional avenues for licensure revocation.