Ohio| Change
[…] 31. The October 1, 1987 increases were shown to have occurred during the terms of lot agreements to which those tenants whose tenancies began later than December 1, 1986, were parties, by virtue of Section 723.031(4), Florida Statutes (1987), which provides:


    No rental agreement shall be offered by a park owner for a term of less than 1 year, and if there is no written rental agreement, no rental term shall be less than one year from the date of initial occupancy...


    Because none of the tenants' rental agreements were written, the terms of any agreements entered into after October 1, 1986, did not expire before October 2, 1987. The statute imputes to tenants who moved in after December 1, 1986, agreements that fall in this category.