Washington| Change
[…] 10. In response to Respondent's request for documentation of its lien, Petitioner forwarded to Respondent copies of the promissory note and security agreement executed by 587 Enterprises on July 15, 1987.


  11. After Respondent denied Petitioner's request to record its lien against license 16-00318, Petitioner filed a timely demand for a formal hearing.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  12. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  13. Section 561.65(4), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    (4) In order to perfect a lien or

    security interest in a spirituous alcoholic beverage license which may be enforceable against the license, the party which holds the lien or security interest, within 90 days of the date of creation of the lien or security interest, shall record the same with the division on or with forms authorized by the division, which forms shall require the names of the parties and the terms of the obligation.


  14. Petitioner's contention that its security interest in license 16-00318 was not created until October 14, 1988, the date Respondent was asked to release the C&S Bank lien, is rejected.