Ohio| Change
[…] That usage is facilitated by the fact that some of the equipment that is being rented is brought up one of the paved driveway exits from an area behind the commercial building. This set of circumstances is considered in light of the fact that the traffic signalization at Lewis Point Road and U.S. 1 protects a person entering

    U.S. 1 southbound.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  23. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this action under Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  24. Section 335.187(1), Florida Statutes (1988), states: Unpermitted connections to the State Highway

    System in existence on July 1, 1988, which

    have been in continuous use for a period of

    1 year or more shall not require the issuance of a permit and may continue to provide access to the State Highway System. However, a permitting authority may require that a permit

    be obtained for such a connection if a significant change occurs in the use, design, or traffic

    flow of the connection or of the state highway to which it provides access. If a permit is not obtained, the connection may be closed

    pursuant to s. 335.1825(3).


  25. As shown in the findings of fact, the dirt driveway connection existed on July 1, 1988, and had been in continuous use for a period of one year or more. Subsequent to that date, it did not undergo a significant change in its use, design, or traffic flow nor did the state highway undergo a significant change in the use, design or traffic flow. Therefore, the permits that are contemplated under Section 335.825, Florida Statutes, and the need to pay for the expense of the cost of construction or alteration are not incumbent upon the Respondent or any other person.


RECOMMENDATION