Washington| Change
[…] Indeed, the evidence establishes that any contributions made by Petitioner for this period of time were refunded in May of 1977.


  22. Petitioner was enrolled in the SCORES program which was governed by Chapter 122, Florida Statutes.


  23. Pursuant to Section 121.011(2)(b), the SCORES

    system has been consolidated into the Florida Retirement System Trust Fund. Any waiver of rights under the Florida Retirement System includes a waiver of rights under the previously consolidated systems including SCORES.

  24. Section 122.10(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in part, as follows:


    * * *

    Should any officer or employee who has ten or more years service within the contemplation of this law leave the service of the state and county... such officer or employee may elect to accept a refund of 100 percent of his contributions to the fund, without interest. Any officer or employee who accepts such refund shall be forever barred from receiving prior service credit under the provisions of this law... (emphasis supplied)


  25. Petitioner has received a refund of her contributions from SCORES. Therefore, she is not eligible for retirement benefits under the system.


  26. Unfortunately, the Petitioner apparently did not