Washington| Change
[…] Any state or county officer or employee who has attained the age of 55 or more and has accumulated at least 10 years' service in the aggregate within the contemplation of this law and who has made or makes contributions to the State and County Officers and Employees' Retirement Trust Fund for 5 or more years as prescribed by this law but who is not eligible to retire in accordance with subsection (1) may elect to retire and receive a reduced benefit, which would be the actuarial equivalent of the benefits provided in subsection (1).


  2. Section 122.10(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:


    Should any officer or employee who has 10 or more years service within the contemplation of this law leave the service of the state and county, such officer or employee may leave said contributions in the retirement trust fund and receive the same retirement benefits as provided for current employees in s. 122.08, provided however that such officer or employee shall have made contributions as required by this law, or such officer or employee may elect to accept a refund of 100 percent of his contributions to the fund, without interest.


  3. However, a terminated member who has received a refund of contributions will not lose his right to retire after reemployment and repayment of his personal contributions, plus interest, to the Retirement Trust Fund (Section 122.11, Florida Statutes).