Washington| Change
[…] The need for a permit in this case is based solely upon the rules promulgated by the Commission. The Commission's interpretations and application of these rules must be given great weight. Nonetheless, the Commission should not simply ignore the clear language of its existing rules.


  118. Because of the unique constitutional status of the Commission, it is not clear to what extent the Commission is obligated to adopt rules setting forth its policies and procedures. As noted above, in Section 372.021, Florida Statutes, the Legislature authorized the Commission to "exercise the powers, duties, and authority granted by s.9 Art. IV of the Constitution of Florida by the adoption of rules, regulations, and orders in accordance with Chapter 120." However, this provision has been interpreted as making the adoption of rules by the Commission in accordance with Chapter 120 merely permissive rather than mandatory. See, Ray Haddock and Greyhound Breeders Association of Florida, Inc., supra.