Washington| Change
[…] See, Ray Haddock and Greyhound Breeders Association of Florida, Inc. v. Florida Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission, DOAH Case No. 86-3341R, Final Order dated May 19, 1987.


  98. In view of the above cited decisions, there is a question as to the jurisdiction of the Division of Administrative Hearings (DOAH) over disputes involving the Commission. However, none of the parties have challenged DOAH's jurisdiction in this case. Indeed, each of the proposed recommended orders submitted by the parties presupposes that DOAH has jurisdiction.


  99. Pursuant to Section 372.021, Florida Statutes (1989), the Commission "may exercise the powers, duties, and authority granted by s.9 Art. IV. of the Constitution of Florida by the adoption of rules, regulations, and orders in accordance with Chapter 120."


  100. As set forth in more detail below, none of the existing rules adopted by the Commission nor the statutes governing endangered species specifically establish a procedure for issuing or challenging a permit such as the one which is the subject of this proceeding.