Washington| Change
[…] 101. Neither the Florida Constitution nor the Florida Endangered Species Act specifically prohibit the taking, molesting or harming of endangered or threatened species or their habitat. The only prohibitions regarding endangered and threatened species are found in the rules of the Commission.


  102. The Florida Endangered and Threatened Species Act of 1977 (the "Florida Endangered Species Act") has been codified at Section 372.072, Florida Statutes (1989). Subsection 2 of that statute provides as follows:


    (2) DECLARATION OF POLICY. - The Legislature recognizes that the State of Florida harbors a wide diversity of fish and wild life and that it is the policy of this state to conserve and wisely manage these resources, with particular attention to those species defined by the Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission, the Department of Natural Resources, or the U.S. Department of Interior, or successor agencies, as being endangered

    or threatened. As Florida has more endangered

    and threatened species than any other continental state, it is the intent of the Legislature to provide for research and management to conserve and protect these species as a natural resource.


  103. Subsection (4)(a)1 of the Florida Endangered Species Act notes that the Commission is the agency responsible for research and management of upland species.


  104. The Commission has adopted general rules regulating the "taking" of any wildlife in this state.