STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] There the Petitioner was not represented by legal counsel; Southeast
was.
The status of the parties is indisputed: Southeast is a "dealer in
agricultural products" by virtue of having acted as agent for Petitioner, the "producer" of mangos, which Southeast sold to third parties for Petitioner's account on a "net return basis." See s. 604.15(1), F.S.
The law defines "net return basis" as a sale of an agricultural product by an owner's agent, who "pays the owner of such products the net proceds after subtracting all authorized and allowable deductions." See s. 604.15(4), F.S.
Thus, the relationship between Petitioner and Southeast was not that of seller and buyer, but is one of principal and agent.
Indeed, by operation of the provision of the law which provides that the agent "pays the owner of such products the net proceeds after subtracting all authorized and allowable deductions," Respondent is also trustee for Petitioner, as the owner of the mangos at issue, with the trust's property consisting of the gross proceeds from the sale of the mangos less "all authorized and allowable deductions." Ibid.