STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Fourth, the testimony of Respondent's owner was vague and confusing, but twice seemed to confirm the indebtedness.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
DOAH has jurisdiction. §§ 120.569, 120.57(1), and 601.65, Fla. Stat. (2016). Petitioner has the burden of proving the material allegations by a preponderance of the evidence. Dep't of Transp. v. J.W.C. Co. Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA
1981); § 120.57(1)(j).
Section 601.64(4) provides that it is unlawful for a citrus fruit dealer "to fail or refuse truly and correctly to account and make full payment promptly in respect of any such transaction in any such citrus fruit to the person with whom such transaction is had, or to fail or refuse on such account to make full payment of such amounts as may be due thereon."
Section 601.66(1) provides that any person may complain of a citrus fruit dealer's violation of any provision of chapter 601 by filing a complaint with the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services by May 1 of the year immediately after the end of the "shipping season."