Washington| Change
[…] Use and maintenance of the sign are equal operative verbs to the word erect in the disjunctive provision found in Section 479.01. Accordingly, Respondent's sign falls within the category of signs which must be permitted, regardless of its transient nature.


  16. Petitioner also alleged that Respondent's sign was in violation of section 479.11(1) which states the following:


    479.11 Specified signs prohibited.-No sign shall be erected, used, operated, or maintained:

    (1) Within 660 feet of the nearest

    edge of the right-of-way of any portion of the interstate highway system or the federal-aid primary highway system, except as provided in ss. 479.111 and 479.16.


    Here, Petitioner's sign, on the day it was noticed, was located approximately

    25 feet from the outside edge of Krome Avenue or within the range prohibited by the above provision and is thus violative of section 479.11(1).