Washington| Change
[…] It rests within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of a federal-aid primary highway and is maintained on a federal-aid primary highway without a permit from Petitioner.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. Section 120.57 (1), Florida Statutes.


  11. Petitioner is statutorily empowered to administer and enforce the provisions of Chapter 479, Florida Statues, Section 479.02, Florida Statutes. Among these provisions are Sections 479.07(1) and 479.11(1), Florida Statutes, which Petitioner alleged Respondent violated,


  12. Subsection (1) of Section 479.07, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    Except as provided in s. 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used or maintained, any

    sign. ..on any portion or the. .. federal- aid primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section.


    The term "sign", as used in Chapter 479, Florida Statutes, is defined in Section 479.01(14) as: