STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Officer Rogers ran to the automobile driven by Mr. Rymes, removed the Respondent from the car, handcuffed her, and placed her in a police vehicle.
Although Respondent had been drinking alcoholic beverages, she was not intoxicated at the time of the events described above. The Respondent has never been arrested or charged with a crime other than in the incident described above. /1
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this case. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, provides that any person employed or appointed as a correctional officer shall, among other things, "Have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission."
Section 943.1395(5) and (6), Florida Statutes, contains the following relevant language: