STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The perpetration of an act which
would constitute any felony offense, whether criminally prosecuted or not, or
The perpetration by the officer of an act which would constitute any of the following misdemeanor or criminal offenses, whether criminally prosecuted or not:
Sections . . . 784.03 . . . F.S., or
The perpetration by the officer of an act or conduct which causes substantial doubts concerning the officer's honesty,
fairness, or respect for the rights of others or for the laws of the state and nation, irrespective or whether such act or conduct constitutes a crime. . . .
Section 784.03, Florida Statutes, provides:
A person commits battery if he:
Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or
Intentionally causes bodily harm to an individual.
Whoever commits battery shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s.775.082, s775.083, or s.775.084.
Under Section 784.07(2), battery comes a felony offense where the victim is a law enforcement officer:
(2) Whenever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer while
the officer . . . is engaged in the lawful performance of his duties, the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows:
(a) . . .
(b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.
In the instant case, the Respondent committed a battery upon Officer Rogers by striking and kicking him on October 3, 1988. Because Officer Rogers was a law enforcement officer engaged in the performance of his duties at the time of the battery, the Respondent's act constituted a felony.