Washington| Change
[…] From the evidence submitted, it is not clear whether Respondent believed the charges against him had been resurrected or filed anew. If filed anew, the application could have been accurate.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  8. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.


  9. In the letter notifying Goodpaster that he was being suspended, the reason given for this action was that Goodpaster had falsified his application. Section 231.36(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:


    Each person employed as a member of the instructional staff in any district school system shall be properly certi- fied and shall be entitled to and shall receive a written contract as specified in Chapter 230. All such contracts, except continuing contracts as specified in subsection (4), shall contain provi- sions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause. Just

    cause includes, but is not limited to, misconduct in office, incompetence, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.


  10. The charge here preferred against Respondent is not one of those named above and, therefore, must fit under the general term "just cause"


  11. A deliberate falsification of an application for employment would constitute just cause as such an act evinces dishonesty and false pretenses.