Washington| Change
[…] 10. Subsection 648.34(2)(f), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    To qualify as a bail bondsman, it must affirmatively appear at the time of application and throughout the period of licensure that: . . .

    (f) the applicant is a person of high character and approved integrity and has not been convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony, a crime involving moral turpitude, or a crime punishable by imprisonment of one year or more under the laws of any state, the territory or country, whether or not a judgment or conviction has been entered.

  11. Subsection 648.45(2)(a),(b),(e), and (k), Florida Statutes provides in pertinent part that:


    The Department shall deny . . . the eligibility

    of any person to hold a license under this Chapter or the insurance code, for any violations of the laws of this state relating to bail or any violation of the insurance code or for any of the following causes . . . (a) lack of one or more of the qualifications specified in this chapter for a license or permit: . . . (b) material misstatement, misrepresentation, or fraud in obtaining a license or permit, or in attempting to obtain a license

    or permit . . . (e) demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the bail bond business: . . . (k) having been found guilty of, or having pleaded guilty to or no contest to a felony, a crime involving moral turpitude, or a crime punishable by imprisonment of one year or more under the laws of any state, territory, or country, whether or not a judgement or conviction has been entered.