Ohio| Change
[…] And, Section 648.34(2), Florida Statutes, provides:


    (2) To qualify as a bail bondsman, it must affirmatively appear at the time of applica- tion and throughout the period of licensure that:

    * * *

    (f) The applicant is a person of high charac- ter and approved integrity and has not been convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest

    to a felony, a crime involving moral turpitude, or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of any state, territory, or country, whether or not a judgment or convic- tion has been entered.


    Finally, Section 648.45(2), Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. The department shall deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license or appointment issued under this chapter or in the insurance code, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license or appointment under this chapter or the insurance code, for any violation of the laws of this state relating to bail or any violation of the insurance code or for any of the following causes:

      1. Lack of one or more of the qualifications specified in this chapter for a license or appointment.

      2. Material misstatement, misrepresentation, or fraud in obtaining a license or appointment, or in attempting to obtain a license or appointment.

    * * *

    (e) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthi- ness to engage in the bail bond business.

    * * *

    (k) Having been found guilty of, or having pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony, a crime involving moral turpitude, or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of any state, territory, or country, whether or not a judgment or convic- tion has been entered.


  10. Application of the following statutory provisions to the facts of this case leads inescapably to the conclusion that petitioner is ineligible for the license he seeks. He has pled no contest to a felony, that involves moral turpitude, and is punishable by imprisonment for one year or more. Under the mandatory language of Sections 648.27(2) and 648.54(2)(k), Florida Statutes,

petitioner is ineligible for licensure. See, McNair v. Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission, 518 So.2d 390 (Fla. 1st DCA 1987). Moreover, petitioner's application, by failure to disclose his criminal history, was false and misleading, and evidences a demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the bail bond business. Accordingly, petitioner is likewise ineligible for licensure under the provisions of Sections 648.27(2), 648.34(2)(f), and 648.45(2)(b) and (e), Florida Statutes. See, Gentile v.

Department of Professional Regulation, 448 So.2d 1087 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984).