Ohio| Change
[…] 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).


  8. The statutory definitions at Section 648.25, Florida Statutes, contain the following relevant provisions:


    1. "bail bondsman" means a limited surety agent or a professional bondsman as hereafter defined.

      * * *

      (6) "Limited surety agent" means any individual appointment by an insurer by power of attorney to execute or countersign bail bonds in connec- tion with judicial proceedings who receives or is promised money or other things of value therefor.


  9. Pertinent to this case, Section 648.27(2), Florida Statutes, provides:


    For the protection of the people of this state, the department shall not issue, renew, or permit to exist any license or appointment except in compliance with this chapter. The department may not issue, renew, or permit to exist a license or appointment for any indivi- dual found to be untrustworthy or incompetent who has had his eligibility to hold a license

    or appointment revoked, or who has not estab- lished to the satisfaction of the department that he is qualified therefor in accordance with this chapter.


    And, Section 648.34(2), Florida Statutes, provides:


    (2) To qualify as a bail bondsman, it must affirmatively appear at the time of applica- tion and throughout the period of licensure that:

    * * *

    (f) The applicant is a person of high charac- ter and approved integrity and has not been convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest

    to a felony, a crime involving moral turpitude, or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of any state, territory, or country, whether or not a judgment or convic- tion has been entered.


    Finally, Section 648.45(2), Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. The department shall deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license or appointment issued under this chapter or in the insurance code, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license or appointment under this chapter or the insurance code, for any violation of the laws of this state relating to bail or any violation of the insurance code or for any of the following causes:

      1. Lack of one or more of the qualifications specified in this chapter for a license or appointment.