STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This caused considerable consternation in the booking officer and led to procedural changes to not allow custody of the jail cards to be given to bail bondsmen. The change to the jail card made by Respondent could not
benefit Respondent financially or otherwise. However, the change could have affected the sentencing of the accused.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of these proceedings.
Grounds for disciplining a bail bondsman's license are contained in Section 648.45, Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:
The department may deny, suspend, revoke or refuse to renew any license issued under this law . . . for any of the following causes. . .
(b) Violation of any law relating to the business of bail bond insurance in the course of dealings under the license issued him by the department.
Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license.
Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of any proper order, rule or regulation of the department.