Washington| Change
[…] (c) Material misstatement, misrepresentation or fraud in obtaining the license, or failure to pass any examination required under this chapter.

      (e) Conviction of a felony.


  13. Petitioner violated the foregoing statute by his incomplete and misleading answers to Questions 9, 11, and 14 on his application. He has been convicted of a felony.


  14. Section 648.27 Licenses; general.-- provides:


    (2) For the protection of the people of this state, the department shall not issue, renew, or permit to exist any license except in compliance with this chapter. The department shall not issue, renew, or permit to exist a license for any individual found to be untrustworthy or incompetent who has had his eligibility to hold a license revoked, or who has not established to the satisfaction of the department that he is qualified therefor in accordance with this chapter.


  15. Petitioner has shown himself to be untrustworthy, a violation of the foregoing statute.


  16. Section 648.27 further provides:


    (4) If upon the basis of the completed application for a license and such further inquiry or investigation the department deems the applicant to be unfit as to character and background or lacking in one or more of the required qualifications for the license, the department shall disapprove the application and notify the applicant thereof, stating the grounds for disapproval.


  17. Petitioner has shown himself to be unfit as to character and background and lacking the qualifications for licensure.


RECOMMENDATION

Reject the application of Petitioner, Pat LaFratta, for a license as a Ball Bond Runner.


DONE and ORDERED this 29th day of March, 1979, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.


DELPHENE C. STRICKLAND

Hearing Officer