STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
The Petitioner bears the burden of proof in this cause to establish he is entitled to the license sought. He has failed to meet that burden. See Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977); Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co.,
396 So. 2d 778, 788 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); McDonald v.
Department of Professional Regulation, Board of Pilot Commissioners, 582 So. 2d 660, 670 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991).
Section 648.355(1)(c), Florida Statutes, provides:
The department may, in its discretion, issue a temporary license as a limited surety agent or professional bail bond agent, subject to the following conditions:
* * *
(c) The applicant is a person of high character and approved integrity and has never been convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony, a crime involving moral turpitude, or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of any state, territory, or country, whether or not a judgment or conviction is entered. (Emphasis Added)
It is undisputed that the Petitioner pled nolo contendere (no contest) to two felony charges. Although he was placed on probation and adjudication was withheld, such
pleas are within the statutory guideline that precludes licensure of the Petitioner.