Ohio| Change
[…] 9. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this action pursuant to Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  10. The authority of the Respondent is derived from Chapter 468, Florida Statutes and Rule Chapter 28-6, Florida Administrative Code.


  11. Petitioner has the burden of establishing, by a preponderance of the evidence, his entitlement to the bail bondsman license (limited surety agent) pursuant to Chapter 28-6.008(3), Florida Administrative Code. See Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987).


  12. Section 648.34(2)(f), Florida Statutes provides in pertinent part that "to qualify as a bail bondsman, it must affirmatively appear at the time of applying that . . . (f) the applicant is a person of high character and approved integrity . . . ." Petitioner's failure to divulge the fact that he was charged with three counts of worthless checks during February, 1988 reflects adversely on his character and integrity.