Washington| Change
[…] 20. "State or local agency" is defined by 5 U.S.C.A., 1501(2), to mean the "executive branch of a State, municipality, or other political subdivision of the State, or an agency or department thereof." DOT comes within this definition and receives federal funds.


  21. Pursuant to 5 U.S.C.A. Section 1502(a)(3), anyone meeting the definition of a "state or local officer or employee" is prohibited from being a candidate for election office. In pertinent part, 5 U.S.C.A. Section 1501(4) defines a "state or local officer or employee" to mean "an individual employed by a state or local agency whose principal employment is in connection with an activity which is financed in whole or part by loans or grants made by the United States or a Federal agency." (Emphasis Supplied) However, "an individual who exercises no function in connection with that activity" is excluded. (Emphasis Supplied)


  22. The federal law uses the present tense, not the future, to define the activity which would be preclusive.