STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Other than Mr. Bateman's opinion in March, 1988, which is contrary to DOT's earlier position, there was no effort on the part of DOT to make a meaningful determination as to which of its employees were subject to the Federal Hatch Act.
"State of Local agency" is defined by 5 U.S.C.A., 1501(2), to mean the "executive branch of a State, municipality, or other political subdivision of the State or an agency or department thereof". DOT comes within this definition and receives federal funds in accordance with 23 U.S.C.A. Section 103 and 104.
In pertinent part 5 U.S.C.A. Section 1501(4) defines a "state or local officer or employee" to mean "an individual employed by a state or local agency whose principal employment is in connection with an activity which is financed in whole or part by loans or grants made by the United States or a Federal agency". However, "an individual who exercises no function in connection with that activity" is excluded.
Pursuant to 5 U.S.C.A. Section 1502(a)(3), anyone meeting the definition of a "state or local office or employee" defined above is prohibited from being a candidate for election office.