STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Osborne-Stern, 670 So. 2d 935 (Fla. 1996).
The evidence in this case is clear that Respondent caused the checks in issue to be written. In fact, the parties stipulated to that fact and also stipulated that the candidate candidly and openly disclosed these payments and reimbursed her campaign fund for them when the issue of their impropriety was raised. What is not clear, however, is evidence regarding whether Respondent knew the payments were illegal at the time they were made and nonetheless directed them.
Section 106.08(5), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
A person may not make any contribution through or in the name of another, directly or indirectly, in any election. Candidates, political committees, and political parties may not solicit contributions from or make contributions to any religious, charitable, civic, or other causes or organizations established primarily for the public good.
On the face of that statute, the checks written on Respondent's campaign account by Mr. King, on behalf of and at the behest of Respondent, were prohibited and if Respondent's direction to Mr.