STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter in this case. §§ 106.25(5), 120.57(1), and 120.569, Fla. Stat. (2003).
Respondent in its Order of Probable Cause asserts "that there is probable cause to charge the Respondent [Petitioner herein] with: One count of violating Section 106.07(5), Florida Statutes, prohibiting a candidate from certifying the correctness of a campaign treasurer's report that is incorrect, false, or incomplete."
Subsection 106.07(5), Florida Statutes (2001), reads
as follows:
(5) The candidate and his or her campaign
treasurer, in the case of a candidate, or the political committee chair and campaign treasurer of the committee, in the case of a political committee, shall certify as to the correctness of each report; and each person so certifying shall bear the responsibility for the accuracy and veracity of each report. Any campaign treasurer, candidate,
or political committee chair who willfully certifies the correctness of any report while knowing that such report is incorrect, false, or incomplete commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
Subsection 106.011(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2001), reads as follows:
"Contribution" means: