STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] or political committee chair who willfully certifies the correctness of any report while knowing that such report is incorrect, false, or incomplete commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
Subsection 106.011(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2001), reads as follows:
"Contribution" means:
(a) A gift, subscription, conveyance, deposit, loan, payment, or distribution of money or anything of value, including contributions in kind having an attributable monetary value in any form, made for the purpose of influencing the results of an election.
Section 106.055, Florida Statutes (2001), reads as follows:
Valuation of in-kind contributions.--Any person who makes an in-kind contribution shall, at the time of making such contribution, place a value on such contribution, which valuation shall be the fair market value of such contribution.
Subsection 106.25(3), Florida Statutes (2001), reads as follows:
For the purposes of commission jurisdiction, a violation shall mean the willful performance of an act prohibited by this chapter or chapter 104 or the willful failure to perform an act required by this chapter or chapter 104.