STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 106.055, Florida Statutes (2001), reads as follows:
Valuation of in-kind contributions.--Any person who makes an in-kind contribution shall, at the time of making such contribution, place a value on such contribution, which valuation shall be the fair market value of such contribution.
Subsection 106.25(3), Florida Statutes (2001), reads as follows:
For the purposes of commission jurisdiction, a violation shall mean the willful performance of an act prohibited by this chapter or chapter 104 or the willful failure to perform an act required by this chapter or chapter 104.
Section 106.37, Florida Statutes (2001), reads as follows:
A person willfully violates a provision of this chapter if the person commits an act while knowing that, or showing reckless disregard for whether, the act is prohibited under this chapter, or does not commit an act while knowing that, or showing reckless disregard for whether, the act is required under this chapter. A person knows that an act is prohibited or required if the person is aware of the provision of this chapter which prohibits or requires the act, understands the meaning of that provision, and performs the act that is prohibited or fails to perform the act that is required.
A person shows reckless disregard for whether an act is prohibited or required under this chapter if the person wholly disregards the law without making any reasonable effort to determine whether the act would constitute a violation of this chapter.
Subsection 106.265(1), Florida Statutes (2001), reads
as follows:
The commission is authorized upon the
finding of a violation of this chapter or chapter 104 to impose civil penalties in the form of fines not to exceed $1,000 per count.