Petitioner: MARY MCCARTY
[…] Section 106.19. In fact, Section 106.19(1) (d) specifically
references Section 106.11(4), Florida Statutes (2002), a
provision of Chapter 106, Florida Statutes, that directly and
expressly applies to political committees.* Therefore, it is
plain that a “political committee” can violate Section 106.19 and
that the ALJ’s conclusion to the contrary is in error.
Petitioner’s Exception Number 3
6. The Commission agrees with Petitioner’s Exception #3.
As discussed above under Exception #2, the ALJ’s conclusion (COL
3 The introductory language to §106.011, Fla. Stat., reads as
follows: “As used in this chapter, the following terms have the
following meanings unless the context clearly indicates
otherwise:”
4 §106.11(4), Fla. Stat. (2002), reads as follows:
No ... political committee ... shall authorize any
expenses, ... unless there are sufficient funds on
deposit in the primary depository account of
political committee to pay the full amount of the