Petitioner: MARY MCCARTY
[…] provision of Chapter 106, Florida Statutes, that directly and
expressly applies to political committees.* Therefore, it is
plain that a “political committee” can violate Section 106.19 and
that the ALJ’s conclusion to the contrary is in error.
Petitioner’s Exception Number 3
6. The Commission agrees with Petitioner’s Exception #3.
As discussed above under Exception #2, the ALJ’s conclusion (COL
3 The introductory language to §106.011, Fla. Stat., reads as
follows: “As used in this chapter, the following terms have the
following meanings unless the context clearly indicates
otherwise:”
4 §106.11(4), Fla. Stat. (2002), reads as follows:
No ... political committee ... shall authorize any
expenses, ... unless there are sufficient funds on
deposit in the primary depository account of
political committee to pay the full amount of the
authorized expense, to honor all other checks drawn on
such account, which checks are outstanding, and to meet
all expenses previously authorized but not yet paid.
464) that a political committee cannot violate Section 106.11(3),
Florida Statutes (2001), is in error.*° A political committee is
covered by che express terms of the statute and can be held
liable for the acts of officers committed on behalf of the
committee.